REIT-TIREMENT - REITs Investing & Personal Finance

REITs investment & personal finance


Sunday, November 28, 2021

SREITs Fundamental Review @ 28 November 2021

* Above is extracted from SREITs Data - Overview Tab
** Ascendas India Trust and Dasin Retail Trust are Business Trusts
*** Added Daiwa House Logistics Trust 

Key Statistics

 ItemsAverage MedianMinMax
Price/ NAV1.030.980.282.11
Market Cap, S$ B2.791.550.2714.2
Dividend Yield - Retail6.48%5.36%3.68%12.05%
Dividend Yield - Office6.34%6.22%4.48%8.18%
Dividend Yield - Healthcare6.06%6.06%2.82%9.3%
Dividend Yield - Hospitality2.82%3.96%0%4.09%
Dividend Yield - Industrial6.02%5.68%4.15%8.57%
Dividend Yield - Logistics6.23%6.25%4.46%7.5%
Overall Dividend Yield5.89%5.69%0%12.05%

* SREITs in foreign currencies are converted to SGD for Market Cap Comparison 

** Dividend yields are based on REIT Major Sector


Highest Div. Yield (TTM)% Lowest Div. Yield (TTM)%
1Dasin Retail Trust12.05%ARA US Hospitality Trust0%
2First REIT9.3%Frasers Hospitality Trust2.05%
3United Hampshire US REIT9.14%Parkway Life REIT2.82%
4Sabana Industrial REIT8.57%BHG Retail REIT3.68%
5Prime US REIT8.18%Ascott Residence Trust3.96%

Highest P/NAVTime Lowest P/NAVTime
1Parkway Life REIT2.11Dasin Retail Trust0.28
2Keppel DC REIT1.93Lippo Mall Indonesia Retail Trust0.57
3Mapletree Industrial Trust1.52BHG Retail REIT0.59
4Mapletree Logistics Trust1.45Frasers Hospitality Trust0.74
5Ascendas REIT1.33Suntec REIT 0.76

Largest Market CapS$, B Smallest Market CapS$, B
1CapitaLand Integrated Commercial Trust14.2BHG Retail REIT0.27
2Ascendas REIT12.67Dasin Retail Trust0.32
3Mapletree Logistics Trust8.25ARA US Hospitality Trust0.37
4Mapletree Industrial Trust7.18Lippo Mall Indonesia Retail Trust0.43
5Mapletree CommerciaTrust7.04Sabana Industrial REIT0.46

* SREITs in foreign currencies are converted to SGD for Market Cap Comparison


Lease Profile

 ItemsUnitAverage MedianMinMax
Committed Occupancy%959681.1100
Income Received in SGD/Major Currencies%76.11000100
Highest Lease Maturity in 5 Years%30.2261.7100
Weighted Average Lease Expiry, WALEyear4.6341.312.7
Weighted Average Land Lease Expiryyear67.3472.0523.899
* Freehold or land lease tenure with more than 99 years is considered as 99 years in the Weighted Average Land Lease Expiry calculation.
  • Committed occupancy ≥ 99%
    • EC World REIT
    • Elite Commercial REIT, First REIT
    • First REIT
    • Lendlease Global Commercial REIT
    • Parkway Life REIT
  • Committed occupancy ≤ 90%
    • Ascendas India Trust
    • Lippo Malls Indonesia Retail Trust
    • Sabana Industrial REIT
  • 21 SREITs are having 100% of income received in SGD/major currencies; 7 SREITs are having 0% of income received in SGD/major currencies.
  • Highest lease maturity within 5 years  15% in a single year
    • Elite Commercial REIT,
    • Far East Hospitality Trust
    • First REIT
    • Frasers Hospitality Trust
    • Manulife US REIT
    • United Hampshire US REIT
  • Highest lease maturity within 5 years  50% in a single year (include those without breakdown) 
    • ARA Hospitality Trust
    • Cromwell European REIT
    • EC World REIT
    • Parkway Life REIT
    • Sasseur REIT
  • WALE  6.5 years
    • Daiwa House Logistics Trust
    • Far East Hospitality Trust
    • First REIT
    • Frasers Hospitality Trust
    • United Hampshire US REIT
  • WALE  2.5 years
    • CapitaLand China Trust
    • Frasers Centrepoint Trust
    • Mapletree North Asia Commercial Trust
    • Sasseur REIT
  • 100% freehold or properties  99 years remaining land lease
    • Ascendas India Trust
    • Elite Commercial REIT
    • IREIT Global
    • Keppel Pacific Oak US REIT
    • Manulife US REIT
    • Prime US REIT
  • Weighted average land lease expiry  30 years
    • BHG Retail REIT
    • CapitaLand China Trust
    • Dasin Retail Trust
    • ESR REIT
    • Sasseur REIT


Debt Profile

 ItemsUnitAverage MedianMinMax
Interest Coverage Ratiotime4.94.21.121.6
Cost of Debt%2.652.40.536.47
Fixed Debt over Total Debt%74.17624.1100
Unsecured Debt over Total Debt%5777.70100
Gearing Ratio%37.537.624.748.4
Preferred/Perpetual Securities over Debt%5.90044.5
Highest Debt Expiry in 5 Years%40.231.114.2100
Weighted Average Debt Expiry, WADEyear2.732.90.454.8
  • Interest coverage ratio  7 times
    • Daiwa House Logistics Trust
    • Frasers Logistics & Commercial Trust
    • IREIT Global
    • Keppel DC REIT
    • Parkway Life REIT
    • SPH REIT
  • Interest coverage ratio  2.5 times
    • ARA Hospitality Trust
    • Ascott Residence Trust
    • Dasin Retail Trust
    • Frasers Hospitality Trust
    • Lippo Malls Indonesia Retail
  • Cost of debt  1.6%
    • Ascott Residence Trust
    • Daiwa House Logistics Trust
    • Frasers Logistics & Commercial Trust
    • Keppel DC REIT
    • Lendlease Global Commercial REIT
    • Parkway Life REIT
  • Cost of debt  4%
    • Ascendas India Trust
    • Dasin Retail Trust
    • EC World REIT
    • Lippo Malls Indonesia Retail Trust
    • Sasseur REIT
  • Fixed debt %  97.5%
    • AIMS APAC REIT
    • Cromwell European REIT
    • Daiwa House Logistics Trust
    • Lendlease Global Commercial REIT
    • Manulife US REIT
    • Starhill Global REIT
    • United Hampshire US REIT
  • Fixed debt %  55%
    • BHG Retail REIT
    • Dasin Retail Trust
    • First REIT
    • IREIT Global
  • 11 SREITs are having unsecured debt of 0%; 10 SREITs are having unsecured debt of 100%.
  • Gearing Ratio  34%
    • AIMS APAC REIT
    • Frasers Centrepoint Trust
    • Frasers Logistics and Industrial Trust
    • Mapletree Commercial Trust
    • Sasseur REIT
    • SPH REIT
  • Gearing Ratio  42%
    • ARA US Hospitality REIT
    • Daiwa House Logistics Trust
    • Elite Commercial REIT
    • Frasers Hospitality Trust
    • Lippo Mall Indonesia Retail Trust
    • Manulife US REIT
    • Suntec REIT
  • Preferred/perpetual securities over debts  15%
    • AIMS APAC REIT
    • Ascott Residence Trust
    • Lendlease Global Commercial REIT
    • Lippo Mall Indonesia Retail Trust
    • SPH REIT
  • 20 SREITs are having preferred/perpetual securities over debts of 0%
  • Highest debt maturity within 5 years  20% in a single year
    • Ascendas REIT
    • CapitaLand Integrated Commercial Trust
    • Mapletree Industrial Trust
    • Mapletree Logistics Trust
    • Suntec REIT
  • Highest debt maturity within 5 years ≥ 75% in a single year
    • BHG Retail REIT
    • EC World REIT
    • IREIT Global
    • Sasseur REIT
  • WADM  3.6 years
    • CapitaLand Integrated Commercial Trust
    • Daiwa House Logistics Trust
    • IREIT Global
    • Mapletree Commercial Trust
    • Mapletree Logistics Trust
    • Starhill Global REIT
  • WADM 1.75 years
    • BHG Retail REIT
    • Dasin Retail Trust
    • EC World REIT
    • First REIT
    • Sabana Industrial REIT
    • Sasseur REIT

Diversification Profile

 ItemsUnit Average Median  MinMax
Major Sector Contribution%8492.740.1100
Top Geographical Contribution%56.553.48.4100
Top Property Contribution%23.718.63.966.5
Top 5 Properties Contribution%61.262.215.6100
Top Tenant Contribution%2012.33.2100
Top 10 Tenants Contribution%48.936.815.5100
  • Major sector contribution  55%
    • AIMS APAC REIT
    • Ascendas REIT
    • ESR-REIT
    • Frasers Logistics & Commercial Trust
  • 16 SREITs are having a major sector contribution of 100%
  • Top geographical contribution  20%
    • ARA US Hospitality Trust
    • Ascott Residence Trust
    • Cromwell European REIT
    • Elite Commercial Trust
  • Top geographical contribution of 100%
    • Dasin Retail Trust
    • Far East Hospitality Trust
    • Mapletree Commercial Trust 
    • Sabana Industrial REIT
  • Top property contribution  8%
    • ARA US Hospitality Trust,
    • Ascendas REIT
    • Ascott Residence Trust
    • Cromwell European REIT
    • Frasers Logistics & Commercial Trust
  • Top property contribution  45%
    • BHG Retail REIT
    • Lendlease Global Commercial Trust
    • Mapletree North Asia Commercial Trust
    • SPH REIT
  • Top 5 properties contribution  25%
    • ARA US Hospitality Trust
    • Ascendas REIT
    • Ascott Residence Trust
    • Frasers Logistics & Commercial Trust
    • Mapletree Logistics Trust
  • Top 5 properties contribution  95%
    • BHG Retail REIT
    • Dasin Retail Trust
    • Lendlease Global Commercial Trust
    • Mapletree Commercial Trust
    • Sasseur REIT
    • SPH REIT
  • Top tenant contribution  5%
    • Ascendas REIT
    • CapitaLand China Trust
    • Frasers Centrepoint Trust
    • Frasers Logistics & Commercial Trust
    • Keppel Pacific Oak US REIT
    • SPH REIT
  • Top tenant contribution  50%
    • ARA US Hospitality Trust
    • Elite Commercial REIT
    • First REIT
    • Parkway Life REIT
  • Top 10 tenants contribution  20%
    • Ascendas REIT
    • CapitaLand China Trust
    • Frasers Centrepoint Trust
    • Lippo Mall Indonesia Retail Trust
    • Sasseur REIT
  • Top 10 tenants contribution  90%
    • ARA US Hospitality Trus
    • CDL Hospitality Trusts
    • EC World REIT
    • Elite Commercial REIT
    • First REIT
    • Frasers Hospitality Trust

Key Financial Metrics

 ItemsUnit Average Median MinMax
Property Yield (Annualized)%5.152.28.4
Management Fees over Distribution%15.513.75.943.7
Distribution on Capital (Annualized)%3.43.705.4
Distribution Margin%47.550.6072.1
  • Property yield (annualized)  7.5%
    • Ascendas India Trust
    • First REIT
    • Keppel DC REIT
    • Sasseur REIT
  • Property yield (annualized)  3%
    • ARA Hospitality Trust
    • Ascott Residence Trust
    • Far East Hospitality Trust
    • Frasers Hospitality Trust
  • Management fees over Distribution  10.5%
    • Cromwell European REIT
    • Daiwa House Logistics Trust
    • Elite Commercial REIT
    • Manulife US REIT
    • Mapletree North Asia Commercial Trust
    • United Hampshire US REIT
  • Management fees over Distribution of  20%
    • Dasin Retail Trust
    • First REIT
    • Frasers Hospitality Trust
    • Keppel REIT
    • Lippo Mall Indonesia Retail Trust
    • Suntec REIT
  • Distribution on capital (annualized)  5%
    • Keppel DC REIT
    • Prime US REIT
    • Sasseur REIT
    • United Hampshire US REIT
  • Distribution on capital (annualized)  1.75%
    • ARA Hospitality Trust
    • BHG Retail REIT
    • Dasin Retail Trust
    • Frasers Hospitality Trust
    • Lippo Malls Indonesia Retail Trust
  • Distribution margin  62.5%
    • Elite Commercial REIT
    • Lendlease Global Commercial REIT
    • Mapletree Commercial Trust
    • Parkway Life REIT
    • Sasseur REIT
  • Distribution margin  25%
    • ARA Hospitality Trust
    • Ascott Residence Trust
    • BHG Retail REIT
    • Frasers Hospitality Trust
    • Lippo Malls Indonesia Retail Trust

Related Party Shareholding
 ItemsUnit Average Median Min Max
REIT Sponsor's Shareholding%26.08225.862065.486
REIT Manager's Shareholding%2.1780.93809.999
Directors of REIT Manager's Shareholding%6.1010.126057.918
* Include deemed interest
  • REIT sponsor's shareholding  50%
    • Far East Hospitality Trust
    • Lippo Mall Indonesia Retail Trust
    • Sasseur REIT
    • SPH REIT
  • REIT sponsor's shareholding  5%
    • Dasin Retail Trust
    • Prime US REIT
    • Suntec REIT
    • United Hampshire US REIT
  • REIT manager's shareholding ≥ 6%
    • Ascott Residence Trust
    • CapitaLand China Trust
    • CDL Hospitality Trusts
    • First REIT
  • REIT manager's shareholding  0.2%
    • ARA US Hospitality Trust
    • Ascendas REIT
    • Daiwa House Logistics Trust
    • Mapletree Logistics Trust
    • Sabana Industrial REIT
    • United Hampshire US REIT
  • Directors of REIT manager's shareholding  20%
    • Dasin Retail Trust
    • EC World REIT
    • ESR-REIT
    • Frasers Hospitality Trust
    • Sasseur REIT
  • Directors of REIT manager's shareholding  0.01%
    • Ascendas REIT
    • Daiwa House Logistics Trust
    • Lippo Mall Indonesia Retail Trust
    • Starhill Global REIT

Financial Engineering/Income Support and Distribution from Asset Disposal 

 NameTop-Up from Support / Distribution Top-Up from Disposal / Distribution 
ARA LOGOS Logistics Trust2.9% 
Ascendas REIT0.8% 
Ascott Residence Trust 47.8%
CDL Hospitality Trusts 35.1%
Dasin Retail Trust10.5% 
Keppel DC REIT3.1% 
Keppel REIT 0.5% 
Lippo Malls Indonesia Retail Trust18.8% 
Mapletree Logistics Trust 1.9%
OUE Commercial REIT9.6% 
Suntec REIT6.2% 
United Hampshire US REIT12.8%


Average Dividend Yield & P/NAV

* Above is extracted from SREITs Data - Average Tab


Below are the REITs that are above their average dividend yield AND below their average P/NAV for 2 out of 3 periods of 1-year, 3 years, or 5 years:

  1. CapitaLand China Trust
  2. CapitaLand Integrated Commercial Trust
  3. Dasin Retail Trust
  4. Elite Commercial REIT
  5. Frasers Centrepoint Trust
  6. Keppel DC REIT
  7. Manulife US REIT
  8. Mapletree Industrial Trust
  9. Suntec REIT


At this moment, SREITs are trading close to their NAV value with a median Price/NAV at 0.98. The median dividend yield of 5.69% is quite attractive, showing signs of dividend yield recovery to the pre-COVID period. The median dividend yield for the hospitality sector remains lowest, as income is affected due to travel restrictions. Besides Dasin Retail Trust, all results are updated.


Join REIT-TIREMENT Patreon for patron-exclusive posts that cover REITs valuation and more detail on fundamental analysis. You could also refer below for more information:

SREITs Dashboard - Detailed information on individual Singapore REIT

SREITs Data - Overview and Detail of Singapore REIT

REIT Analysis - List of previous REIT analysis posts

REIT-TIREMENT Telegram Channel - Join to receive updates on new post

REIT-TIREMENT Facebook Page - Support by liking my Facebook Page

REIT Investing Community - Facebook Group where members share and discuss REIT topic

No comments:

Post a Comment